Large PrintHandheldAudioRating
using
 paypal
Twisting The Hellmouth Crossing Over Awards - Results
Is your email address still valid?

Biography

StoryReviewsStatisticsRelated StoriesTracking
Ficlet(s)

This story is No. 3 in the series "The Cordy!verse". You may wish to read the series introduction and the preceeding stories first.

Summary: Biographic info on our favorite fun gal, Cordy, from the 'Birthday' AU. (revamped 6/19/10)

Categories Author Rating Chapters Words Recs Reviews Hits Published Updated Complete
BtVS/AtS Non-Crossover > Comedy > Cordelia-CenteredShyBobFR71485051,21011 Jan 0811 Jan 08Yes
Story Notes: Canon up to The Kiss in 3.11 ‘Birthday’ (2002), then branches off into the Cordy!verse.

Author’s Note: The Internet Movie Database is my muse for this one, and MBB pointed out some omissions.

Disclaimer: Angel the Series and all associated characters are property of Joss Whedon, Mutant Enemy Productions, and Warner Brothers. This work is not for profit and no ownership of aforementioned copyrighted material is implied, nor any infringement intended. Any other “facts” used in this work are not protected by copyright.


* * *

Source: International Database of Movies and Television (IDBMT.com)
last updated 3/20/02 by cordyzfan117


Cordelia Chase

Date of Birth: January 14, 1980 (see trivia, below)

Birth Name: Cordelia Celeste Chase

Nickname(s): Cordy, CeeCee

Height: 5’7½”

Mini Biography:

Born in Sunnydale, California—not to be confused with Sunnyvale, California—to loving parents, Cordy attended Sunnydale High School where she was a cheerleader and star of the annual talent show. Cordy was the center of her own group of friends, ‘the Cordettes,’ but she claims she had a great deal of respect for her rivals and high school enemies. Who could be at odds with the charismatic Cordy? “You’d be surprised,” she says.

After high school Cordy moved to LA to pursue acting. After a string of commercials she was picked up for the unaired pilot of “The Cordy Show.” The pilot tested so well that the show was bumped up by half a season and started in the spring of 2000 under the current title “Cordy!” Like most celebrities Cordy has been seen on numerous talk shows, magazine covers, and tabloids. However, there are persistent rumors of bizarre stories being squashed before they went to press. The response of the irrepressible Cordy: “People believe what they want.”

Cordy is quite tall, 5’7½”, with the last half inch being very important to her. Her height and the rest of her is “all real” according to the actress, who eschews plastic surgery and most body modifications—besides tasteful tattoos, of course. On the subject of looking good Cordy opines, “being beautiful is hard work. If it was easy, everyone would do it.”

Trivia:

-Enjoys rock climbing despite the death of a close high school friend in a climbing accident

-Takes classes in Tae Bo for general fitness and stress relief

-High school was destroyed by a gas leak during her graduation ceremony

-Has small scars on back and belly from “being impaled” in a skiing accident

-While in high school dated Devon MacLeish of the band Dingoes Ate My Baby

-Has a tattoo on her back only clearly seen by fanatics who pause/zoom/frame-advance her show on episodes 2.12 and 3.7

-Dislikes people who don’t say what they mean

-Loves Golden Retrievers

-Hates to take medications of any kind

-Mislead fans into believing her birthday was May 22 to help prevent identity theft

Awards:

-Emmy 2000

-Emmy 2001

-Golden Globe 2002

-Emmy (nominated) 2003

-Golden Globe (nominated) 2003

Filmography:

Actress:

-Justice League (2007) (pre-production) ... Diana Prince

-Wonder Woman (2005) (filming) … Diana Prince

-See Jane Date (2003) (TV) (post production) … Jane Grant

-The Groomsmen (2001) ... Kim

-Cordy! (2000-present) (TV) … Cordy Chapmann

Self:

-The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2003)

-Saturday Night Live (2002)

-Late Show with David Letterman (2001)

-KADY 63 Morning Show (2000)

-Breast cancer public service announcement

-Spree candy commercial

-Secret deodorant commercials


To report errors or omissions on this page please click here

* * *

This video by 1SnoWhiteQueen1 sets the tone nicely.

The End

You have reached the end of "Biography". This story is complete.

StoryReviewsStatisticsRelated StoriesTracking